ARCHIVE


INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Hany Abu-Assad
Head of Jury
Filmmaker

Julie Huntsinger
Executive Director,
Telluride Film Festival

Mark Adams
Former Artistic Director,
Edinburgh International Film Festival

Vetri Maaran
Filmmaker

INDIA GOLD

Franklin Leonard
Head of Jury
Founder and CEO,
The Black List

Col Needham
Founder and CEO,
IMDb

Christian Jeune
Director of Film Department
and Deputy General Delegate,
Cannes Film Festival

Grainne Humphreys
Festival Director,
Dublin International
Film Festival

DISCOVERING INDIA

Mike McCahill
Film Critic,
The Guardian and The Telegraph

Namrata Joshi
Film Journalist

DIMENSIONS MUMBAI

Taapsee Pannu
Head of Jury
Actor

Kanika Dhillon
Screenwriter

Shweta Venkat Mathew
Film Editor

Avinash Tiwary
Actor

Karan Anshuman
Filmmaker

ROYAL STAG BARREL SELECT LARGE SHORT FILMS

Vinay Pathak
Head of Jury
Actor

Vijay Varma
Actor

Roshan Mathew
Actor

FILM CRITICS GUILD AWARD

Shubhra Gupta
Film Journalist,
The Indian Express

Rajeev Masand
Film Journalist

Shubha Shetty Saha
Film Journalist

MANISH ACHARYA AWARD FOR NEW VOICES IN INDIAN CINEMA

Poulomi Das
Film Journalist

Aadish Keluskar
Filmmaker

SCREEN TO WORD: JIO MAMI WITH STAR HARPERCOLLINS BOOK IMPRINT

Snigdha Poonam
Journalist,
Hindustan Times

Udayan Mitra
Publisher – Literary,
HarperCollins Publishers India

Varun Grover
Writer and Comedian



(Image Credits: Shekhar Das)

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Golden Gateway Award
Film - Honeyland
Directed by - Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevskar

Silver Gateway Award
Film - Buoyancy
Directed by - Rodd Rathjen

Grand Jury Prize
Film - Talking About Trees
Directed by - Suhaib Gasmelbari

Special Jury Mention
Film - You Will Die at Twenty
Directed by - Amjad Abu Alala

Special Jury Mention
Film - Sole
Directed by - Carlo Sironi

INDIA GOLD

Golden Gateway Award
Film - Eeb Allay Ooo!
Directed by - Prateek Vats

Silver Gateway Award
Film - Bombay Rose
Directed by - Gitanjali Rao

Grand Jury Prize
Screenwriting
Saurav Rai for Invitation

Special Jury Mention
Best Actor (Male)
Shardul Bhardwaj for Eeb Allay Ooo!

Special Jury Mention
Best Actor (Female)
Mohini Sharma for Just Like That

DISCOVERING INDIA

Special Award for Discovering India in Association with Turkish Airlines
Film - The Illegal
Directed by - Danish Renzu

DIMENSIONS MUMBAI

Golden Gateway Award
Film - Batti
Directed by - Akshay Sarjerao Danavale

Silver Gateway Award
Film - Attention
Directed by - Shubham Sanap

Special Jury Mention
Film - Apna Apna Andaz
Directed by - Avishkar Bharadwaj

Special Jury Mention
Film - Unsaid
Directed by - Deeksha Mhaskar

HALF TICKET

Golden Gateway Award for Best Film
(Age Category: 5-12 years)
Film - Ailo’s Journey
Directed by - Guillaume Maidatchevsky

Golden Gateway Award for Best Film
(Age Category: 13-17 years)
Film - Girl in the Hallway
Directed by - Valerie Barnhart

ROYAL STAG BARREL SELECT LARGE SHORT FILMS

Winner
Film - Indian Circus
Directed by - Nikhil Rao

FILM CRITICS GUILD AWARD

Winner
Film - Just like That
Directed by - Kislay

Special Jury Mention
Film - Shut Up Sona
Directed by - Deepti Gupta

YOUNG CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

Winner
Film - Eeb Allay Ooo!
Directed by - Prateek Vats

BEST YOUNG CRITIC AWARD

Best Young Critic
Sanchita Shetty

Special Mention
Siddhant Chawla

Special Mention
Sanjana Bhagwat

MANISH ACHARYA AWARD FOR NEW VOICES IN INDIAN CINEMA

Winner
Film - Bombay Rose
Directed by - Gitanjali Rao

Winner
Film - Gamak Ghar
Directed by - Achal Mishra

SCREEN TO WORD: JIO MAMI WITH STAR HARPERCOLLINS BOOK

Winner
Film - The Age of Heroes
Directed by - Mukesh Manjunath

EXCELLENCE IN CINEMA AWARD

INDIA


Deepti Naval - Actor
MAMI presented the Excellence in Cinema Award (India) to Deepti Naval for her contribution as an actor, filmmaker, painter and photographer to the film industry. She is known for her iconic roles in films like Chashme Baddoor (1981), Kamla (1984), Ankahee (1985), Main Zinda Hoon (1988).

INTERNATIONAL


Fernando Meirelles - filmmaker
MAMI presented the Excellence in Cinema Award (International) to Academy Award and Golden Globe Award nominee Fernando Meirelles. His film, ‘City of God’ (2002), won more than 50 awards. His latest film, ‘The Two Popes’ was programmed at the festival, and received three Oscar nominations.
































INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Sean Baker
Head of Jury
Filmmaker

Jacqueline Lyanga
Artistic
Director,
Film Independent

Thom Noble
Film Editor

INDIA GOLD

Lucrecia Martel
Head of Jury
Filmmaker

Martin Šulík
Filmmaker

Subodh Gupta
Contemporary Artist

Soudade Kaadan
Filmmaker

DIMENSIONS MUMBAI

Rajkumar Hirani
Head of Jury
Filmmaker

Bejoy Nambiar
Filmmaker

Parvathy Thiruvothu
Actor

Renuka Shahane
Actor

Shirley Abraham
Filmmaker

ROYAL STAG BARREL SELECT LARGE SHORT FILMS

Devashish Makhija
Filmmaker

Marten Rabarts
Festival Director,
New Zealand International
Film Festival

Radhika Apte
Actor

Yami Gautam
Actor

OXFAM BEST FILM ON GENDER EQUALITY AWARD

Rima Das
Head of Jury
Filmmaker

Fatma Al Remaihi
CEO,
Doha Film Institute

(Photo by Brigitte Lacombe)

Anjali Menon
Filmmaker

BOOK AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN WRITING ON CINEMA

Aveek Sen
Writer

Nisha Susan
Writer

K. Jayakumar
Poet

K.R. Meera
Writer

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Golden Gateway Award
Film - Manta Ray
Directed by - Phuttiphong Aroonpheng

Silver Gateway Award
Film - The Heiresses
Directed by - Marcelo Martinessi

Grand Jury Prize
Film - Island of the Hungry Ghosts
Directed by - Gabrielle Brady

Special Jury Mention
Actor and Director - Alireza Motamedi for ‘Reza’

INDIA GOLD

Golden Gateway Award
Film - Bulbul Can Sing
Directed by - Rima Das

Silver Gateway Award
Film - The Gold-Laden Sheep and the Sacred Mountain
Directed by - Ridham Janve

Silver Gateway Award
Film - Jonaki
Directed by - Aditya Vikram Sengupta

Grand Jury Prize
Film - Mehsampur
Directed by - Kabir Chowdhry

DISCOVERING INDIA

Special Award for Discovering India in Association with Turkish Airlines
Film - Lovesick
Directed by - Ann S. Kim and Priya Giri Desai

DIMENSIONS MUMBAI

Golden Gateway Award
Film - Sheher Ya Tum
Directed by - Karan Asnani

Silver Gateway Award
Film - Yadav Ji
Directed by - Nishtha Sadwelkar

Special Jury Mention
Film - Metaphor
Directed by - Gilroy Rodrigues

HALF TICKET

The Golden Gateway Award for Best Feature Film
(Age category 9+)
Film - Funan
Directed by - Denis Do

The Golden Gateway Award for Best Short Film
(Age category 9+)
Film - Amelia
Directed by - Maribeth Romslo and Cristina Pippa

The Golden Gateway Award for Best Feature Film
(Age category 5-9)
Film - Chuskit
Directed by - Priya Ramasubban

The Golden Gateway Award for Best Short Film
(Age category 5-9)
Film - Listen
Directed by - Astrid Bussink

ROYAL STAG BARREL SELECT LARGE SHORT FILMS

Winner
Film - New Years Eve
Directed by - Pranav Bhasin

OXFAM BEST FILM ON GENDER EQUALITY AWARD

Winner
Film - Soni
Directed by - Ivan Ayr

Special Mention
Film - Jonaki
Directed by - Aditya Vikram Sengupta

Special Mention
Film - Sivaranjani and Two Other Women
Directed by - Vasanth S. Sai

YOUNG CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

Winner
Film - Jaoon Kahan Bata Ae Dil
Directed by - Aadish Keluskar

BEST YOUNG CRITIC AWARD

Winner
Shwet Sampat

Special Mention
Abhijit Bhalachandra

Special Mention
Audrey Fernandes

Special Mention
Samdish Bhatia

Special Mention
Tapasi Raju Yerra

BOOK AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN WRITING ON CINEMA (ENGLISH)

Winner
Book - The Perils of Being Moderately Famous
Written by - Soha Ali Khan

Special Mention
Book - Start...Action: Musings of a Movie Maker
Written by - Balachandra Menon

BOOK AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN WRITING ON CINEMA (LANGUAGE IN FOCUS 2018: MALAYALAM)

Winner
Book - Indian Cinema: 100 Varsham 100 Cinemakal
Written by - Madhu Eravankara

EXCELLENCE IN CINEMA AWARD

INDIA


Shyam Benegal - Filmmaker
MAMI presented the Excellence in Cinema award (India) to Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan and Dadasaheb Phalke Award holder, Shayam Benegal. He is known for several features and documentaries including a 53-hour TV series called ‘Bharat Ek Khoj’.

INTERNATIONAL


Darren Aronofsky – Filmmaker
MAMI presented the Excellence in Cinema Award (International) to Academy Award nominated filmmaker behind Mother! (2017), Noah (2014), Black Swan (2010), The Wrestler (2008), The Fountain (2006), Requiem for a Dream (2000) and Pi (1998).









INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

John Madden
Head of Jury
Filmmaker

Celina Jade
Actor

Konkona Sensharma
Filmmaker and Actor

Rajendra Roy
Chief Curator of Film,
The Museum of Modern Art

INDIA GOLD

Clio Barnard
Head of Jury
Filmmaker

Cao Baoping
Filmmaker

Gyan Prakash
Historian and Author

Talya Lavie
Filmmaker

Alexandra Borbély
Actor

DIMENSIONS MUMBAI

Kabir Khan
Head of Jury
Filmmaker

Tillotama Shome
Actor

Dulquer Salmaan
Actor

Ruchika Oberoi
Filmmaker

ROYAL STAG BARREL SELECT LARGE SHORT FILMS

Nitya Mehra
Filmmaker

Rajkummar Rao
Actor

Srishti Behl Arya
Director,
International Originals – Netflix India

JIO MAMI CONTENT STUDIO

Hansal Mehta
Filmmaker

Shakun Batra
Filmmaker

Tannishtha Chatterjee
Filmmaker and Actor

BOOK AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN WRITING ON CINEMA

Ambarish Satwik
Writer

Kiran Nagarkar
Writer

Renuka Shahane
Actor

Sayema Rahman
Radio Presenter

OXFAM BEST FILM ON GENDER EQUALITY

Alankrita Shrivastava
Filmmaker

Vasan Bala
Filmmaker

Gayatri Sivasubramaniam
Filmmaker

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Golden Gateway Award
Film - Summer 1993
Directed by - Carla Simón

Silver Gateway Award
Film - Quest
Directed by - Jonathan Olshefski

Grand Jury Prize
Film - The Wound
Directed by - John Trengove

Special Jury Mention
Film - I Am Not a Witch
Directed by - Rungano Nyoni

Special Jury Mention
Film - Scary Mother
Directed by - Ana Urushadze

INDIA GOLD

Golden Gateway Award
Film - Village Rockstars
Directed by - Rima Das

Silver Gateway Award
Film - Machines
Directed by - Rahul Jain

Grand Jury Prize
Film - In the Shadows
Directed by - Dipesh Jain

Special Jury Mention
Film - Up, Down and Sideways
Directed by - Anushka Meenakshi and Ishwar Srikumar

Special Jury Mention
Film - S Durga
Directed by - Sanal Kumar Sasidharan

DIMENSIONS MUMBAI

Golden Gateway Award
Film - Vacancy
Directed by - Anurag Worlikar

Silver Gateway Award
Film - Wolf of Chawl Street
Directed by - Pranav Bhasin

Special Jury Mention
Film - Bambaiwale
Directed by - Chirag Suryavanshi

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Winner
Film - On Body and Soul
Directed by - Ildikó Enyedi

ROYAL STAG BARREL SELECT LARGE SHORT FILMS

Winner
Film - The Thought of You
Directed by - Ahmed Roy

Special Jury Mention
Film - Aai Shapath
Directed by - Gautam Vaze

JIO MAMI RELIANCE FOUNDATION AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DIGITAL CONTENT

Gold Award
Film - Aishwarya Ki Behen
Directed by - Nitesh Bhatia

Silver Award
Film - Mandi
Directed by - Yashowardhan Mishra

Special Mention
Film - Detour
Directed by - Sumi Mathai

BOOK AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN WRITING ON CINEMA

Excellence in Writing on Cinema Award (English)
Book - Voices of the Talking Stars: Women of Indian Cinema and Beyond
Written by - Madhuja Mukherjee

Excellence in Writing on Cinema Award (Hindi)
Book - Lata: Sur Gatha
Written by - Yatindra Mishra

OXFAM BEST FILM ON GENDER EQUALITY AWARD

Winner
Film - Village Rockstars
Directed by - Rima Das

Special Jury Mention
Film – The Hungry
Directed by – Bornila Chatterjee

HALF TICKET

Golden Gateway Award (Feature)
Film - The Day My Father Became a Bush
Directed by - Nicole van Kilsdonk

Silver Gateway Award (Feature)
Film – Cloudboy
Directed by – Meikeminne Clinckspoor

Golden Gateway Award (Short)
Film - Half A Life
Directed by - Tamara Shogaolu

Silver Gateway Award (Short)
Film – Mdudu Boy
Directed by – Ella Smith

YOUNG CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

Winner
Film - Village Rockstars
Directed by - Rima Das

YOUNG CRITICS LAB AWARD

Winner
Yashvardhan Singh

EXCELLENCE IN CINEMA AWARD

EXCELLENCE IN CINEMA AWARD
Sharmila Tagore - Actor
MAMI presented the Excellence in Cinema Award to Padma Bhushan Sharmila Tagore in 2017. With an acting career spanning almost five decades, with her unforgettable roles in films like Apur Sansar (1959), Devi (1960), An Evening in Paris (1967), Aradhana (1969), Chupke Chupke (1975).







INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Miguel Gomes
Head of Jury
Filmmaker

Tala Hadid
Filmmaker

Chris McDonald
President,
Hot Docs

(Image Credits: Adam Benzine)

Anurag Kashyap
Filmmaker

Christine Vachon
Film Producer

INDIA GOLD

Reha Erdem
Head of Jury
Filmmaker

(Image Credits: Stephanie Cornfield)

Mychael Danna
Film Score Composer

Tomasz Wasilewski
Filmmaker

Stephanie Zacharek
Film Journalist

Yonfan
Filmmaker

DIMENSIONS MUMBAI

Zoya Akhtar
Head of Jury
Filmmaker

Kanu Behl
Writer and Filmmaker

Nagraj Manjule
Filmmaker

Richa Chadha
Actor

Shakun Batra
Filmmaker

ROYAL STAG BARREL SELECT LARGE SHORT FILMS

Anupama Chopra
Film Journalist and Founder, Film Companion

Tisca Chopra
Actor

Smriti Kiran
Artistic Director, MAMI

BOOK AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN WRITING ON CINEMA

Avijit Mukul Kishore
Filmmaker and Cinematographer

Ambarish Satwik
Writer

Ravi Kant
Writer

Kausar Munir
Lyricist and Screenwriter

OXFAM BEST FILM ON GENDER EQUALITY

Rahul Bose
Actor

Shonali Bose
Filmmaker

Kunal Kapoor
Actor

MASTERCARD BEST INDIAN FEMALE FILMMAKER

Abhay Deol
Actor

Ayan Mukerji
Filmmaker

Leena Yadav
Filmmaker

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Golden Gateway Award
Film - Diamond Island
Directed by - Davy Chou

Silver Gateway Award
Film - Godless
Directed by - Ralitza Petrova

Grand Jury Prize
Film - Everything Else
Directed by - Natalia Almada

Special Jury Mention
Political Commitment of the Film
Film - When Two Worlds Collide
Directed by - Heidi Brandenburg and Mathew Orzel

Special Jury Mention
Best Actor
Macarena Arias for Alba

INDIA GOLD

Golden Gateway Award
Film - Lady of the Lake
Directed by - Haobam Paban Kumar

Silver Gateway Award
Film - The Narrow Path
Directed by - Satish Babusenan and Santosh Babusenan

Grand Jury Prize
Film - The Hidden Corner
Directed by -Jaicheng Jai Dohutia

Special Jury Mention
Best Actor
Deepak Sampat for Autohead

Special Jury Mention
Film - The Cinema Travellers
Directed by - Shirley Abraham and Amit Madheshiya

DIMENSIONS MUMBAI

Golden Gateway Award
Film - Mumbai’s Mahuva..Mahuva’s Mumbai
Directed by - Santosh Kamble

Silver Gateway Award
Film - Ajeeb Dastaan Hai Yeh
Directed by - Tabu Kaariya

Special Jury Mention
Film - Bombai
Directed by - Yashwardhan Goswami

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Winner
Film - The Salesman
Directed by - Asghar Farhadi

ROYAL STAG BARREL SELECT LARGE SHORT FILMS

Winner
Film - The Guest
Directed by - Ayappa K. M.

First Runner-up
Film - Acche Din
Directed by – Aron Mitr

Second Runner-up
Film - Kusum
Directed by - Shumona Banerjee

BOOK AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN WRITING ON CINEMA

Excellence in Writing on Cinema Award (English)
Book - The World of Hrishikesh Mukherjee
Written by - Jai Arjun Singh

Excellence in Writing on Cinema Award (Hindi)
Book - Bhartiya Cinema ka Itihas
Written by - Anil Bhargava

Special Mention for Excellence in Writing on Cinema (English)
Book - Kanan Devi: The First Superstar of Indian Cinema
Written by - Mekhala Sengupta

Special Mention for Excellence in Writing on Cinema (Hindi)
Book - Naye Daur Ka Naya Cinema
Written by - Priyadarshan

OXFAM BEST FILM ON GENDER EQUALITY AWARD

Winner
Film - Lipstick Under My Burkha
Directed by - Alankrita Shrivastava

MASTERCARD BEST INDIAN FEMALE FILMMAKER AWARD

Winner
Filmmaker - Konkona Sensharma for A Death in the Gunj

HALF TICKET

Golden Gateway Award (Feature)
Film - Hang in There, Kids!
Directed by - Laha Mebow

Silver Gateway Award (Feature)
Film – At Eye Level
Directed by – Evi Goldbrunner and Joachim Dollhopf

Special Jury Mention (Feature)
Cinematography
Mrinmoy Mondal and Shupratim Bhol for Colours of Innocence

Golden Gateway Award (Short)
Film - A Town Called Panic: Back to School Panic!
Directed by - Stéphane Aubier and Vincent Patar

Silver Gateway Award (Short)
Film – We Make Images
Directed by – Nina Sabnani

Special Jury Mention (Short)
Film - The Best Sound in the World
Directed by - Pedro Paulo de Andrade

YOUNG CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

Winner
Film - The Cinema Travellers
Directed by - Shirley Abraham and Amit Madheshiya

YOUNG CRITICS LAB AWARD

Winner
Matthew Vetticad

EXCELLENCE IN CINEMA AWARD

INTERNATIONAL


Jia Zhangke – Filmmaker
MAMI presented the Excellence in Cinema Award (International) to the Chinese master, Jia Zhangke. His highly distinctive style of filmmaking has blurred the line between documentary and fiction throughout his two-decades-long career. He has directed films like A Touch of Sin (2013), Dong (2006), Unknown Pleasures (2002).

INDIA


Sai Paranjpye – Filmmaker
MAMI presented the Excellence in Cinema Award (India) to eminent filmmaker, Sai Paranjpye. From writing to theatre to television films, she has won several State, National and International Awards for films like Chaka Chak (2005), Ados Pados (1984), Katha (1982), Chasme Baddoor (1981), Sparsh (1980).

























































INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Ava DuVernay
Head of Jury
Filmmaker, Writer and Producer

Cameron Bailey
Artistic Director and Co-Head
Toronto International Film Festival

Vidya Balan
Actor and Producer

Christina Voros
Filmmaker and Cinematographer

Saleh Bakri
Actor

INDIA GOLD

Kati Outinen
Head of Jury
Actor

Anthony Chen
Filmmaker

Clare Stewart
Former Head of Festivals, BFI and
Former Artistic Director, BFI London Film Festival

Sabiha Sumar
Filmmaker

Atul Dodiya
Artist

DIMENSIONS MUMBAI

Dibakar Banerjee
Head of Jury
Filmmaker, Writer and Producer

Juhi Chaturvedi
Screenwriter

Parineeti Chopra
Actor

Suraj Sharma
Actor

Neeraj Ghaywan
Filmmaker

Radhika Apte
Actor

BOOK AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN WRITING ON CINEMA

Naresh Fernandes
Journalist and Author

Jabeen Merchant
Film Editor

Ashish Rajadhyaksha
Film and Cultural Studies Theorist

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Golden Gateway Award
Film - Volcano
Directed by - Jayro Bustamante

Silver Gateway Award
Film - Heavenly Nomadic
Directed by - Mirlan Abdykalykov

Grand Jury Prize
Film - Thithi
Directed by - Raam Reddy

Special Jury Mention
Achievement in Directing
César Augusto Acevedo for Land and Shade

Special Jury Mention
Achievement in Acting
María Telón for Volcano

Special Jury Mention
Achievement in Acting
Farzana Nawabi for Mina Walking

Special Jury Mention
Ensemble
Film - Sleeping Giant
Directed by – Andrew Cividino

Special Jury Mention
Achievement in Screenwriting
Chloé Zhao for Songs My Brothers Taught Me

INDIA GOLD

Golden Gateway Award
Film - The Fourth Direction
Directed by - Gurvinder Singh

Silver Gateway Award
Film - Haraamkhor
Directed by - Shlok Sharma

Special Jury Prize
Film - An Illusion of My Mind
Directed by - Karma Takapa, Heer Ganjwala and Abhishek Varma

DIMENSIONS MUMBAI

Golden Gateway Award
Film - Kunal
Directed by - Dhruv Sehgal

Silver Gateway Award
Film - Meet the Voice
Directed by - Disha Noyonika Rindani

Special Jury Mention
Film - A Wise Crab
Directed by - Yashasvi Juyal

Special Jury Mention
Film - I Shall Bow
Directed by - Vedanti Chandrakant Dani

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Winner
Film - Taxi
Directed by - Jafar Panahi

BOOK AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN WRITING ON CINEMA


Book - Gaata Rahe Mera Dil
Written by - Balaji Vittal and Anirudha Bhattacharjee

FILM FOR SOCIAL IMPACT AWARD BY YES FOUNDATION

Winner
Film - The Trap
Directed by - Jayaraj

HALF TICKET

Golden Gateway Award for Children’s Feature
Film - The Trap
Directed by - Jayaraj

Silver Gateway Award for Children’s Feature
Film – Operation Arctic
Directed by - Grethe Bøe-Waal

Special Jury Mention
Acting
Hetal Gada and Krrish Chhabria for Rainbow

Special Jury Mention (Feature)
Direction
Morgan Matthews for X + Y

Golden Gateway Award for Children’s Short
Film – About a Mother
Directed by – Dina Velikovskaya

Silver Gateway Award for Children’s Short
Film - My Grandfather Was a Cherry Tree
Directed by - Olga Poliektova and Tatiana Poliektova

Special Jury Mention (Short)
Direction
Mari Sanders for Go Daan Go!

YOUNG CRITICS CHOICE AWARD

Winner
Film - A Calling
Directed by - Aadish Keluskar

YOUNG CRITICS AWARD

Winner
Wayne D’Mello

EXCELLENCE IN CINEMA AWARD

INTERNATIONAL


Amos Gitai – Filmmaker
MAMI presented the Excellence in Cinema Award (International) to Amos Gitai. Gitai has earned himself the tag of being Israeli cinema’s one-man new wave. He has directed films like Kadosh (1999), Promised Land (2004), Disengagement (2007).

INDIA


Salim-Javed – Screenwriters
MAMI presented the Excellence in Cinema Award (India) to screenwriters Salim Khan and Javed Akhtar. For a decade after they formed their alliance, their success was spectacular and uninterrupted, their style unmistaken. A filmography with films like Deewar (1975), Sholay (1975), Don (1978) and Mr. India (1987), Salim-Javed became impossible to ignore.